2020 Summer of Glory

Night 1

Ballarat

The Summer of Glory kicks off at Bray Raceway with a massive night of racing.

The feature event is the Petstock Ballarat Pacing Cup which attracts the best horses in Australasia. The support card is equally impressive with the running of the Victoria Oaks heats and Victoria Derby heats as well as the E B Cochran Trotters Cup for the squaregaiters.

Add in live music, kids activities, fashions on the field and a variety of dining packages and Ballarat Cup night promises to be a huge night to start the summer carnival.

Feature Races:

  • Petstock Ballarat Pacing Cup (Group 1)
  • E B Cochran Trotters Cup (Group 2)
  • Downbytheseaside Victoria Derby Heats
  • Victoria Oaks Heats

More Info

Night 2

Tabcorp Park Melton

Night two will see a superhero theme off the track while the superheroes of harness racing compete on the track across a massive four Group 1’s!

The action will be hot with the final of the Mercury80 series where horses aim to break 80 seconds for big cash bonuses.

Be sure to check out the free kids entertainment and rides, free face painting, DJ, the after party and much more.

Feature Races:

  • Alabar 4yo Bonanza (Group 1)
  • Downbytheseaside Victoria Derby Final (Group 1)
  • Victoria Oaks Final (Group 1)
  • Dnr Logistics V L Dullard Trotters Cup (Group 1)
  • Casey Classic (Group 2)
  • Mercury80 Final (Group 2)

More Info

Night 3

Tabcorp Park Melton

Get Set for the final night of the 2020 Summer of Glory.

The Del-Re National A G Hunter Cup and the What The Hill Great Southern Star promise to bring together the best pacers and trotters in the land.

Jason Singh of Taxiride will be on course to keep the punters entertained with all the big hit songs.

Get down to the food truck precinct for a variety of delicious offerings and ‘Get Set’ to finish the Summer of Glory with a night to be remembered.

Feature Races:

  • Del-Re National A G Hunter Cup (Group 1)
  • What The Hill Great Southern Star (Group 1)
  • Pridmore Electrics Ladyship Cup (Group 1)
  • Dnr Logistics Vulcan Trotters Free For All (Group 3)
  • Edgell Sidewinders The Pure Steel (Group 3)
  • Baking Better Together Rising Stars Pace Final (Group 3)

More Info