Skip to main content Scroll Top

Young Guns Series

The Garrards Horse and Hound Young Guns Series returns for its fourth year in 2026, showcasing Victoria’s most promising young harness racing drivers on one of the biggest nights of the racing calendar.

The series will be held at Melton Entertainment Park on Thursday, December 31, 2026, as part of the New Year’s Eve race meeting.

The top 10 Victorian-licensed drivers aged under 25, ranked by their number of winning drives during the 2026 season up to and including November 30, will qualify for the series.

The 10 drivers will compete across eight ratings-exempt races throughout the evening, with a sliding points scale based on finishing positions determining the overall series winner.

The next generation of harness racing talent will also be involved, with Pony Trot participants featuring on the track and taking part in the presentation of the Young Guns drivers.

New Year’s Eve at Melton is traditionally one of the biggest nights on the Victorian harness racing calendar, featuring racing, entertainment, family activities and a midnight fireworks display. A crowd of approximately 7,000 is anticipated in 2026.

Those unable to attend can follow the racing through Sky Racing, Sky Racing Active and TrotsVision.


Broadcast and Event Details

Date: Thursday, December 31, 2026

Venue: Melton Entertainment Park, Victoria

Competition: Eight designated ratings-exempt races

Participants: Top 10 eligible Victorian-licensed under-25 drivers

Broadcast: Sky Racing, Sky Racing Active and TrotsVision

Entertainment: New Year’s Eve celebrations, family activities, Pony Trots and midnight fireworks

The series is open to Victorian-licensed drivers aged under 25 who meet the eligibility criteria.

Qualification will be determined by the number of winning drives recorded during the 2026 season up to and including November 30, 2026.

The 10 highest-ranked eligible drivers will qualify to compete in the series.

A Selection Committee appointed for the series reserves the right to determine a driver’s eligibility to participate in the series, having regard to the driver’s licensing status, disciplinary record, any breaches of the Australian Harness Racing Rules, their level of participation in competitive harness racing in Victoria, their participation, conduct and engagement within junior driver development programs, and any other relevant factors

The series will be conducted across eight designated ratings-exempt races at Melton Entertainment Park on December 31, 2026.

The overall winner will be determined by the cumulative points earned across the eight series races, subject to the rules and stewards’ determinations outlined below.

1. Non-participation, scratching and failure to finish

In the event of a driver not receiving an engagement in a designated series race, a horse being scratched, or a horse failing to complete a race due to a racing incident as determined by the Meeting’s Stewards Panel, five (5) points shall be awarded to the driver.

In all other circumstances where a horse and driver fail to complete a race, the driver shall receive one (1) point.

2. Dead heats

In the event of a dead heat for any placing in a series race, the points allocated to the finishing positions involved in the dead heat shall be added together and divided equally among the drivers concerned.

3. Driver offences and stewards’ discretion

If a driver commits an offence, the Stewards shall have absolute discretion to determine whether any portion of the points earned by that driver in the relevant race, up to 100%, shall be deducted.

The Stewards shall also have absolute discretion to determine whether a driver may be declared the winner of the series, having regard to all circumstances considered relevant, including but not limited to:

  • The driver’s conduct throughout the series.
  • Compliance with the Australian Harness Racing Rules.
  • Any other factors the Stewards consider appropriate.
  • Any decision made by the Stewards under this provision shall be final.
4. Replacement and emergency drivers

In the event that a driver cannot take their place in a race for any reason, the horse or horses allocated to that driver shall be driven by the designated emergency driver in the first instance.

Points earned by the emergency driver shall be allocated to that driver’s individual series tally.

The emergency driver shall not inherit any points previously accrued by the driver being replaced.

5. Compulsory stewards’ briefing

All participating drivers must attend the stewards’ briefing prior to the commencement of the series.

Drivers will be informed of the series rules and must disclose any relevant prior offence loading.

6. Countback procedure

In the event that two or more drivers finish the series on an equal number of points, final placings shall be determined by countback.

The driver with the greatest number of winning drives in the eight series races shall receive the higher placing.

If the tie remains unresolved, the countback shall proceed in the following order:

  • Greatest number of second-place finishes.
  • Greatest number of third-place finishes.
  • Greatest number of fourth-place finishes.
  • Subsequent finishing positions, as required.

If the tie remains unresolved after applying all countback criteria, the driver ranked highest on the official Young Guns qualification leaderboard shall receive the higher placing.

Points Scoring System

Points are allocated according to finishing position and the number of starters in each race.

Finishing position

10 starters

9 starters

8 starters

7 starters

1st

17

16

15

14

2nd

12

11

10

9

3rd

9

8

7

6

4th

7

6

5

4

5th

6

5

4

3

6th

5

4

3

2

7th

4

3

2

1

8th

3

2

1

—

9th

2

1

—

—

10th

1

—

—

—

 

The provisions relating to scratchings, racing incidents, dead heats and stewards’ deductions apply in conjunction with this points system.

Eligible Drivers

''DRIVERAGEWINSSECONDSTHIRDSCLIENT_ID
Ewa Justice2386758010580927
Liam Older2282836310594263
Jordan Leedham2378788710584240
Tasmyn Potter2470565310586477
Ryan Sanderson2364645310583863
Luke Dunne2158616510591402
Taylor Youl2245293210584406
Connor Clarke2336384810581828
Hannah Lewis2232252810601159
Tristan Larsen2323262610585576
Abby Sanderson2120162610590366
Brent Murphy2416322010576561
Blake Pace2215171510544915
Hannah Parish2314101210584407
Lauren White2310122110582812
Harry O'Neill23851510590923
Reagan Clarke197131310597483
Riley Pace1966610544914
Jack Barton1764110606797
Rory Coverdale23361310584984
Olivia Jardine2322310600982
Ben Xiriha2413410589859
Louis Emerson2413210589593
Brent White2010210563034
Ajay Baker1601010556572

Latest News

Clear Filters

An extraordinary opportunity to learn from two of the world’s finest harness racing drivers awaits the winner of the 2026 Garrards Young Guns Series.

The Garrards Horse and Hound Young Guns Series has a new home on The Trots website, bringing together everything you need to know about Victorian harness racing’s most exciting showcase of emerging driving talent.

Talented reinswoman Tasmyn Potter has ended 2025 on a ‘surreal’ note.

Star young reinswoman Ewa Justice is in action tonight at Melton in the 2025 Young Guns Series. She spoke with Adam Hamilton on SEN’s Facing The Breeze.

The fields are out for the Garrard’s Horse and Hound Young Guns Series at Melton Entertainment Park.

The lure of another amazing chance to drive internationally is spurring Sean O’Sullivan as he heads into his second Young Guns series at Melton on New Year’s Eve.

The 2025 Young Guns Series final is set, and the top 10 under-25 Victorian-licensed drivers based on season wins up to and including November 30 will earn a spot in the Young Guns Series at Melton. These rising stars are ready to battle it out on December 31 for a shot at the ultimate prize.

The first prize for this year’s Garrards Young Guns Series will be a money-can’t-buy trip to the United States, featuring an exclusive training and racing experience with the New York-based powerhouse team of Shane and Lauren Tritton.